Posted

“Your Thyroid is Fine”…But is it Really? – Part 2

A key part of uncovering if your thyroid is really fine are our ideal references ranges, so let’s start to take a closer look.

An optimal TSH is 1-2mIU/L. Less than 1 could indicate an overactive thyroid and greater than 2, an underactive thyroid. The latter is an extremely common cause of symptoms including fatigue, fat loss resistance and low libido. Yes, your lab reference ranges may be 0.05-3.5 or 4.0mIU/L but this is not evidence-based as optimal.

So if all that is usually tested is TSH, and no action is taken for TSH <1 or >2, one has to wonder how many subclinical thyroid issues go undetected, how many symptoms go untreated and how much damage continues to occur over the years?

An optimal FT4:FT3 is 3:1. <3:1 + a normal or elevated TSH may indicate iodine deficiency; >3:1 + a normal or decreased TSH, selenium deficiency and >3:1 + an elevated TSH, zinc deficiency. So, while therapeutic doses via supplementation may be required, it’s important to address dietary deficiencies first.

Results dependent, my top three thyroid nutrients are:

  • Iodine – eat kelp, nori, seaweed including seaweed salt, tuna and eggs.
  • Selenium – eat Brazil nuts, fish and beef liver.
  •  Zinc – eat grass fed beef and lamb, oysters, hemp seeds and pumpkin seeds.

And please, don’t accept TSH as adequate thyroid testing. In my previous post I shared what tests we must be requesting and how. 

Looking to get to the bottom fo your fatigue, fat loss resistance, hair loss and more? Book a complimentary 15-minute consultation with myself, Elly or Bianca today. 

Leave a Reply